BHS Clubs and Activities


Activity
BHS Sponsor
Voicemail #
(847) 842-3200
Information About
The Club
Amnesty International John Mihevc ext 5086  
Anglers' Club  Steve Galovich  ext 5048 John Ardente    ext 5104   Learn more about fishing, participate in fishing field trips and some IHSA fishing competitions
Anime (Otaku) Club

Janet Anderson  ext.2320 

 Anime enthusiasts discuss common interests and research deeper into Japanese culture
Art Club
Stephanie Hargreaves
ext 5151
For students interested in all aspects of art.  Participate in art projects.
Autism Awareness Club Lucia Dvorak   Raise awareness of autism and information to students and staff
Band
Randy Karon ext 3250
BHS Class
B.A.R.K.      

Kristen Lewis ext 5024

Help with awareness and fund-raising for Barrington area animal rescue shelters
Barrington for Basic Needs K. Parmar ext 5191 Raise awareness and money for global poverty and for those that lack clean water and basic human needs.
Barrington Buddies
L. Robbins ext 6561
D. LeComte ext. 2385 
General School population help students with intellectual and developmental disabilities become friends with other BHS students and participate in monthly activities.
Big Red Spirit Club
Jill Fearday ext 3226
Promotes school spirit among students and staff.
Book Club
Stephanie Fleck  ext 5095
 
Brother's Keeper
Ray Piagentini ext 3238
 
Broncettes
(DanceTeam)   
Christina Varey  ext 5015
 
Broncos Committed
Amy Winkelman  ext 6533
Broncos Committed is not a club - it's a lifestyle that raises the bar of excellence for both the athlete and the non-athlete. It asks BHS students to commit to a 100% drug and alcohol free lifestyle, and it provides scientific rationale for all things related to optimal performance. Broncos Committed is every bit as much about character and not only committing to one's own excellence, but to one's team, school, and town.
Business Professionals of America

Mary Peterson ext 5192
 Ellen Corcoran ext 3234

 Tomorrow's Business Professionals
Cheerleading

 Caroline Milne ext 5102

 
Chess Club
Jeff Doles ext 3419
 Practice and competition chess meets.
Chinese Club

Melanie Stumpf ext 5148

Students explore Chinese culture to enhance their classroom learning.
Chinese Honor Society 
ext 5148 
 
Code Red Club

K. Schmitt ext 5076

 A leadership club designed to improve the school and community through fund-raisers and volunteering
Colts

Nick Yeager ext 3444

 
CTC - Committed to a Cure Club Julie Baylor  ext 3268
Debate - Congressional

Jessica Meyers  ext 5090

 Practice and compete in  tournaments Sept. - March
Debate - Lincoln Douglas

Shannon Petry  ext 3269

 Practice and compete in  tournaments Sept. - March
Delta Epsilon Phi  Amy Wasil ext 3224   German Honor Society
Digital Photography    

S. Hargreaves ext 5151

 
Drama Club

Paula Nowak ext 3253

 
Drumline
Kurt Weisenburger ext 5069
 
Experimental Plays
Paula Nowakext 3253
Amy Jessup ext 3252
 
 Fashion Club Brittany Hayward  ext. 6531   Sewing for community service projects and the student's personal projects.

Film and TV Club

Jeff Doles ext 3419
 Work on video projects for Barrington District 220 with filming and editing.
Flags Team

L. Morton ext 5143

 
French Club

Elizabeth Morton  ext 5143
Erin Gibbons ext 5129
Participate and organize events celebrating the French language we celebrate Mardi Gras and National French Week. 
Freshman Class Board Joan Bell  ext. 3231   Class board that plans and implements class service projects, football concessions, homecoming activities and fund-raising projects
Future Doctors of America

Shannon Feineis ext 5114

 For students who desire to enter the medical/health care field. To learn about various careers and raise awareness of current medical issues
Generation Crossroads
Michele grosspietsch
ext 3493
 Visits Senior Citizens. Benefit from a new friendship with games, talking and snacks.
German Club
Amy Wasil ext 5137
 Learn more about German culture and heritage, celebrate Oktoberfest with a grill party.
Gir1 C0de Club Tom Bredemeier  ext 5113   Fun, Helpful community buildt to encourage women to explore Computer Science and other STEM fields. Peer help, team building, food, speakers and field trips. No experience required
Global Impact Club Heidi Rockwell  ext 5060   
Go Beyond Barrington

Nick Yeager ext 3444

 
Graphic Productions Club 
Brian Mathien ext 5150
 
 Green Team               Caroline Milne ext  3268Participate in recycling projects at B. H. S. 
 GSA ClubJanet Anderson ext 2320 Our mission is to work towards a more accepting environment for all people, regardless of sexual orientation or gender identity through education, support, social action, and advocacy. We believe that schools can be truly safe ONLY when every student is assured of access to an education without fear of harassment or violence.
Habitat for Humanity
Michael Kedzie  ext 5116
Justin Stroh  ext 5125 
 
Hands of Hope Michelle Jakubowski 5016  
I Am Somebody Club
Steve Underwood ext 3248
Charles Wells ext 3467
 
Interact - Rotary Service Org.
Tim Martin  ext 3237
 Making a positive difference through Community Service and Leadership Opportunities
International Thespian Society

Paula Nowak ext 3253

 
into.CS Club Tom Bredemeier  ext 5113   Computer Science projects and activities
Junior Class Board
Kayla Ross ext 5153
 Class board that plans and implements class service projects, football concessions, homecoming activities and fund-raising projects
Key Club - Kiwanis Service Org.
Jennifer Robinson ext 3203
 
 Kung Fu Club     
Melanie Stumpf ext 3224
 
Lacrosse Club - Boys
J. Kaiser ext 3221
 
Lacrosse Club - Girls
Susan Rich  ext 3216
 
Latin Academic Club Toga Bowl, Fall Festivus, IJCL Convention, NJCL Convention - all students are welcome, knowledge of language is encouraged, but not required.
Latin American "New Roots" Dance Club

Nora Carranza ext 3458

 Latin American Folk Dance Group
Latino Unidos Club Students participate in Homecoming Parade, Hispanic Cultural Celebrations, and a community service project.All students are welcome, it is a great way to learn about the Hispanic Culture
Lunch Buddy Program Liz Robbins  ext 6561   Help our BHS buddy students get connected and feel included with the social scene at BHS.  Spend one lunch a week with your assigned buddy. 
Masque & Wig Club

Paula Nowak

 
Math Team 
Beth MacDuff  ext 5025
 Competes in the North Suburban Math League.
Model United Nations Club

Eric Kuffel ext 5053

 
Multi-Cultural Club
Sophia Moraris ext 5036
 Explores various cultures with dance, food, and facts.
Musicals

Robby Shellard ext 3235

Randy Karon ext 3250
Amy Jessup ext3295 
 
National Honor Society

Laura Turngren ext 5120

 

National Junior Classical League

Chris Condrad ext 5131

 
Nerdly Birds

Susan Kienzle ext 5080

 Improve school climate with random acts of kindness.
Nuance Literary Magazine

Stephanie Weiss ext 5095
 Putting together a BHS Literary Magazine filled with articles, poetry and photography submitted by students and staff 
Operation Click
Mike Gasso ext 3424
 
Orchesis
 Nancy Creswell ext 3284
 A BHS performing dance company at school events and workshops 
Orchestra

Clark Sheldon ext 2323

 
Plays - Fall and Spring

Lisa Southern ext 3253

 
Quilt Club

Gretchen Friel ext 5082

 Students interested in learning quilting and planning individual and group quilting projects throughout the school year
Reality Club      

  Amy Winkelman ext 6533

 Club for students who choose a drug and alcohol free path in high school and want to meet others who have made the same choice
Reality Council

 Amy Winkelman ext 6533

 For Juniors and Seniors to plan activities for Reality.  Application process
ROAR Club Jessica Surprenant  6576  The goal of ROAR is to create memorable high school experiences for students with disabilities and typical peers.
Robotics Club
Tom Bredemeier ext 5113
Kristen Lewis  ext 5024 
 Teams design, build and program robots to compete in the FIRST Tech Challenge
Round-Up Newspaper/Journalism   Laura Minerva  ext 5078
 Journalism Class 8th hr.
Scholastic Bowl
B Rohner ext 5073
 Practice once a week and compete in meets and tournaments with other high schools.

Science Club

Justin Stroh ext 5125
 
Science Olympiad 
 Mike Kedzie ext 5116
Justin Stroh  ext 5125
 Students prepare and compete in science competitions.

Senior Class Board

Bill Bell ext 5044
Brian Mathien ext 5150
 Class committee that plans and implements class service projects, homecoming activities, football concessions, Disco Dance, Prom, and Graduation.
Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica  Maria Constenla ext 5132  Spanish Honor Society
Société Honoraire De Français Liz Morton ext 5143
 French Honor Society
Sophomore Class Board
Laura Turngren ext 5120
Heidi Rockwell ext 5060
 Class board that plans and implements class service projects, football concessions, homecoming activities and fund-raising projects.
Spanish Club
Sheila Soss  ext 5128
Participate in and organize events celebrating the Spanish language with cooking, dancing, and crafts.
Speech Team
Katherine Schmitt  ext. 5076
 Practice once a week and compete in meets and tournaments with other high schools.
Stage Crew
Amy Jessup ext 3252
 
Star Tutoring  Student tutoring other students for language classes.
Stock Market Club

Eric Kuffel ext 5053

 
Student Council
Angela Concha ext 5130
Lisa Nardiello ext 5140
Student representatives of B.H.S. that lead and organize community and school events.
Student Mentors
Joan Bell ext 3231
 
Table Tennis Club (Ping Pong)
Matt Mizanin ext 5032
Recreational Club that plays table tennis once a week
UaV Club TBA
 Introducing topics of mechanical, electrical and unmanned systems
Ultimate Frisbee Club Garrett Oberkircher  ext. 3471 Recreational Club 
UNICEF Club
Tony Wass ext 5093
Raising awareness and financial support for children around the world with healthcare, education and nutrition.
Uniting People Laura Minerva  ext. 5078   
Uprising

Scott Steib ext 5007

 
Video Game Development Club Rob Baker  ext 5089   Work on developing video games

Web/Video Club

Jeff Doles ext 3419
 
World Language Honor Societies Marta Constenla ext 5132  See World Language Honor Societies
Writer's Block Group  Rob Baker  ext. 5089 Students meet to write, exchange ideas about writing and to critique each other's writings.
WYSE (World Youth Science/Engineering)

Vanessa Fennig ext 5122
 Academic Competition Team, Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering, sponsored by Uof I
Yearbook/Corral

Jolene Heinemann  ext 5085

 
CLOSE